Pages

Sunday, 30 November 2008

I'm back!!

Well, I am home from my "girls" weekend at my Mum and Dad's! It has been a lovely weekend spending time with my parents, and my Mum and I even made some Christmas cards together - she has never done any crafting before, so I was soooo impressed at what she did! I think I have converted her because she was talking about making some birthday cards when I left!! LOL! It really IS addictive this hobby of ours isn't it?

Lily, on the other hand has been really upset all weekend. Of course, she loved seeing my parents and had a big fuss made of her, but she misses Pompey TERRIBLY! When we got home today, she was scratching the front door to get in to see if he was here - alas, he will not be home until about 10pm tonight, so he has to wait longer! I can't wait to see how they react to each other when he returns! Pompey, though, has been having the time of his life!! He has walked along the coast every morning since he left, he has played in the sea, he spent an afternoon in the pub with the boys, has been fussed over by our god daughters and even walked them to school and picked them up on Friday (obviously not on his own)!! LOL!

I will be back later today, but I wanted you to see what my next venture is! I have decided to join a store (gasp!) and this is my very first kit. I am going to tell you more about it later, but if you want to check it out now, click here. On that bombshell, I'll see you later!! TTFN.

5 comments:

Allison Evans Brown said...

I'm so happy for you that you've joined a store! Your work is beautiful and I know that you'll do well! You make kits super fast too! What's your secret? Have you cloned yourself and have one of you doing kits all day while the other you do the regular household work?

That's what I need to do!

Linda Walton aka bobbysgirlforever said...

Welcome home love!!! Poor Lily - just can't be without her Pompey bless her!

I am SOOOOOOO excited about your NEW venture and have NO doubt that you will do VERY well. I was a GOOD girl and kept it tucked WELL beneath my cap, eh? ROFL!

Please keep your fingers crossed for me as I am trying to purchase a new computer so that I can become more productive rather than slaving myself day in and day out to accomplish the smallest of tasks!!! I should know tomorrow whether or not it is a go and I am SUPER excited at the prospect!!!

SOOOOOOO good to have you back and HOW wonderful that your mum has become SO interested in crafting!!! GOOOD for HER and YOU!

Much love and a SPECIAL kiss for Miss Lily,
Linda :)

Angie ~ Scrap'n'art said...

Welcome back Vick!!! Glad you had a lovely time with your parents hun.

Goodluck with your new venture in business, Im so its your time to shine and you will go far sweet. Your inspirational work is amazing and keeps me on the edge of becoming a digi scrapper.

Keep well and look forward to chatting to you soon. Mwah & Hugs Angie

Denise said...

Welcome home! I wanted to wish you good luck in your new venture. The kit is beautiful.

Anonymous said...

your new kit looks fantastic

Post a Comment

Let me know what you're thinking....!

Designs